Air Force at Wyoming
Kickoff 10/23/2026, 8:00:00 PM CDT · War Memorial Stadium
Mountain West / Mountain West · Week 8
Article published 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT
Air Force
18.7PROJECTION
Wyoming
28.1Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT.
Official betting selection
Awaiting Odds
The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.
Team statistics & league rankings
Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.
| Metric | Air Force | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 28.8#71 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 14.5#135 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Points allowed / game | 17.4#27 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 20.5#44 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Total yards / game | 398.8#67 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 302.2#129 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / game | 279.6#17 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 362.2#82 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing yards / game | 73.2#138 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 138.2#132 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Rushing yards / game | 325.6#2 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 164.0#62 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards / play | 5.45#100 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 5.05#116 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / play | 5.38#67 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 5.46#73 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion | 53.8%#8 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 31.0%#124 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion allowed | 27.6%#9 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 39.2%#87 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Turnovers / game | 0.80#36 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 1.83#128 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Takeaways / game | 1.00#87 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 0.67#118 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Offensive EPA / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| EPA allowed / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Offensive success rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Success rate allowed | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Red-zone scoring rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Turnover differential / game | 0.20#54 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | -1.17#132 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Defensive sacks / game | 1.40#108 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 2.00#65 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Tackles for loss / game | 3.20#134 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 5.50#57 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing EPA / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Rushing EPA / rush play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Explosive-play rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sacks suffered / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| QB hits / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Adjusted strength of schedule | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Statistical advantages
Air Force has the higher observed scoring average: Air Force scores 28.8 points per game and Wyoming scores 14.5, a 14.3-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.
Air Force allows 17.4 points per game, compared with 20.5 for Wyoming. Air Force has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 3.1 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.
Air Force's offense produces 398.8 yards per game; Wyoming's defense has conceded 362.2. The 36.6-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Air Force averages 5.45 yards per play, which puts it #100 among 138 covered teams.
Key matchup factors
Wyoming's offense produces 302.2 yards per game; Air Force's defense has conceded 279.6. The 22.6-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Wyoming averages 5.05 yards per play, which puts it #116 among 138 covered teams.
Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: Air Force records 53.8%, while Wyoming records 31.0%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: Air Force records 0.20, while Wyoming records -1.17. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
The stored production forecast is Air Force 18.7, Wyoming 28.1. Wyoming is projected to win by 9.4 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.
Saved sportsbook observations
Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.
Final model assessment
Wyoming is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 9.4-point margin and 46.8 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.
Explore this matchup
Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · Air Force statistics · Wyoming statistics · Mountain West previews
Related team matchups
Definitions, coverage & original timestamps
Game ID college-football:401864525. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.