Navy at UTSA
Kickoff 10/17/2026, 7:00:00 PM CDT · Alamodome
American Athletic / American Athletic · Week 7
Article published 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT
Navy
21.7PROJECTION
UTSA
32.8Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT.
Official betting selection
Awaiting Odds
The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.
Team statistics & league rankings
Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.
| Metric | Navy | UTSA |
|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 27.0#84 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 31.3#60 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Points allowed / game | 23.4#68 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 25.8#91 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Total yards / game | 401.4#64 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 401.2#65 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / game | 322.0#40 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 387.2#102 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing yards / game | 102.0#134 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 210.5#87 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Rushing yards / game | 299.4#3 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 190.7#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards / play | 6.06#59 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 6.05#62 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / play | 5.28#63 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 5.24#60 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion | 43.3%#53 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 37.0%#94 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion allowed | 46.4%#126 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 36.6%#69 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Turnovers / game | 1.80#118 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 0.50#11 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Takeaways / game | 0.60#127 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 1.17#77 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Offensive EPA / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| EPA allowed / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Offensive success rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Success rate allowed | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Red-zone scoring rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Turnover differential / game | -1.20#133 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 0.67#29 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Defensive sacks / game | 2.20#48 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 1.00#124 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Tackles for loss / game | 5.60#54 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 4.33#107 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing EPA / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Rushing EPA / rush play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Explosive-play rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sacks suffered / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| QB hits / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Adjusted strength of schedule | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Statistical matchup analysis
UTSA has the higher observed scoring average: Navy scores 27.0 points per game and UTSA scores 31.3, a 4.3-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.
Navy allows 23.4 points per game, compared with 25.8 for UTSA. Navy has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 2.4 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.
Navy's offense produces 401.4 yards per game; UTSA's defense has conceded 387.2. The 14.2-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Navy averages 6.06 yards per play, which puts it #59 among 138 covered teams.
UTSA's offense produces 401.2 yards per game; Navy's defense has conceded 322.0. The 79.2-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. UTSA averages 6.05 yards per play, which puts it #62 among 138 covered teams.
Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: Navy records -1.20, while UTSA records 0.67. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: Navy records 43.3%, while UTSA records 37.0%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
The stored production forecast is Navy 21.7, UTSA 32.8. UTSA is projected to win by 11.1 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.
Saved sportsbook observations
Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.
Final model assessment
UTSA is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 11.1-point margin and 54.4 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.
Explore this matchup
Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · Navy statistics · UTSA statistics · American Athletic previews
Related team matchups
Definitions, coverage & original timestamps
Game ID college-football:401862804. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.