San José State at Nevada
Kickoff 10/24/2026, 4:00:00 PM CDT · Mackay Stadium
Mountain West / Mountain West · Week 8
Article published 10/13/2026, 12:18:58 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:18:58 PM CDT
San José State
19.3PROJECTION
Nevada
32.2Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:18:58 PM CDT.
Official betting selection
Awaiting Odds
The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.
Team statistics & league rankings
Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.
| Metric | San José State | Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 21.0#114 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 27.8#78 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Points allowed / game | 23.5#71 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 22.0#57 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Total yards / game | 377.8#80 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 377.0#82 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards allowed / game | 377.2#93 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 338.6#56 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Passing yards / game | 254.8#46 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 168.2#124 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Rushing yards / game | 123.0#115 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 208.8#30 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards / play | 5.54#97 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 5.76#79 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards allowed / play | 5.38#67 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 4.89#34 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Third-down conversion | 32.5%#114 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 35.9%#100 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Third-down conversion allowed | 35.6%#57 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 31.2%#26 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Turnovers / game | 1.33#74 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 1.80#118 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Takeaways / game | 1.33#51 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 0.60#127 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Offensive EPA / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| EPA allowed / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Offensive success rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Success rate allowed | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Red-zone scoring rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Turnover differential / game | 0.00#67 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | -1.20#133 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Defensive sacks / game | 2.67#24 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 2.20#48 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Tackles for loss / game | 5.50#57 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 4.80#92 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Passing EPA / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Rushing EPA / rush play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Explosive-play rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sacks suffered / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| QB hits / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Adjusted strength of schedule | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Statistical advantages
Nevada has the higher observed scoring average: San José State scores 21.0 points per game and Nevada scores 27.8, a 6.8-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.
San José State allows 23.5 points per game, compared with 22.0 for Nevada. Nevada has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 1.5 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.
San José State's offense produces 377.8 yards per game; Nevada's defense has conceded 338.6. The 39.2-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. San José State averages 5.54 yards per play, which puts it #97 among 138 covered teams.
Key matchup factors
Nevada's offense produces 377.0 yards per game; San José State's defense has conceded 377.2. The 0.2-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Nevada averages 5.76 yards per play, which puts it #79 among 138 covered teams.
Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: San José State records 0.00, while Nevada records -1.20. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: San José State records 32.5%, while Nevada records 35.9%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
The stored production forecast is San José State 19.3, Nevada 32.2. Nevada is projected to win by 12.9 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.
Saved sportsbook observations
Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.
Final model assessment
Nevada is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 12.9-point margin and 51.5 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.
Explore this matchup
Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · San José State statistics · Nevada statistics · Mountain West previews
Related team matchups
Definitions, coverage & original timestamps
Game ID college-football:401864528. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.