TCU at Baylor
Kickoff 10/17/2026, 6:00:00 PM CDT · McLane Stadium
Big 12 / Big 12 · Week 7
Article published 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT
TCU
19.1PROJECTION
Baylor
32.9Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:09:33 PM CDT.
Official betting selection
Awaiting Odds
The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.
Team statistics & league rankings
Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.
| Metric | TCU | Baylor |
|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 25.4#92 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 34.8#40 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Points allowed / game | 13.4#9 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 14.2#12 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Total yards / game | 405.4#60 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 461.4#23 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards allowed / game | 255.0#10 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 326.6#44 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Passing yards / game | 280.0#20 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 289.4#18 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Rushing yards / game | 125.4#110 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 172.0#56 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards / play | 6.14#56 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 5.71#82 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Yards allowed / play | 4.57#17 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 4.52#15 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Third-down conversion | 40.9%#73 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 43.2%#55 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Third-down conversion allowed | 30.8%#22 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 35.0%#53 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Turnovers / game | 1.60#100 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 1.60#100 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Takeaways / game | 1.20#66 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 2.00#9 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Offensive EPA / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| EPA allowed / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Offensive success rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Success rate allowed | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Red-zone scoring rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Turnover differential / game | -0.40#96 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 0.40#41 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Defensive sacks / game | 2.00#65 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 3.60#3 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Tackles for loss / game | 4.80#92 of 138 covered teams · 5 games | 8.40#6 of 138 covered teams · 5 games |
| Passing EPA / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Rushing EPA / rush play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Explosive-play rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sacks suffered / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| QB hits / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Adjusted strength of schedule | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Statistical matchup analysis
Baylor has the higher observed scoring average: TCU scores 25.4 points per game and Baylor scores 34.8, a 9.4-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.
TCU allows 13.4 points per game, compared with 14.2 for Baylor. TCU has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 0.8 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.
TCU's offense produces 405.4 yards per game; Baylor's defense has conceded 326.6. The 78.8-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. TCU averages 6.14 yards per play, which puts it #56 among 138 covered teams.
Baylor's offense produces 461.4 yards per game; TCU's defense has conceded 255.0. The 206.4-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Baylor averages 5.71 yards per play, which puts it #82 among 138 covered teams.
Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: TCU records -0.40, while Baylor records 0.40. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: TCU records 40.9%, while Baylor records 43.2%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
The stored production forecast is TCU 19.1, Baylor 32.9. Baylor is projected to win by 13.8 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.
Saved sportsbook observations
Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.
Final model assessment
Baylor is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 13.8-point margin and 52.0 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.
Explore this matchup
Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · TCU statistics · Baylor statistics · Big 12 previews
Related team matchups
Definitions, coverage & original timestamps
Game ID college-football:401856832. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/11/2026, 2:14:44 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.