TRACKED BETTING RECORD 11 W — 10 L — 1 P52.4% · 42 pendingEvery published pick →
SOUTH ARKDAILY PICKSFIVE SPORTS · THROUGH THE NUMBERS

South Ark Daily Picks / North Texas vs UTSA Prediction & Projected Score | Nov 13, 2026

North Texas vs UTSA Prediction & Projected Score | Nov 13, 2026

North Texas vs UTSA, Nov 13, 2026: SE v3.0 projected score 29.3–33.0 (away–home). Compare team stats and matchup advantages.

College Football · Game preview · SE v3.0

North Texas at UTSA

Kickoff 11/13/2026, 11:00:00 PM CST · time unverified · Alamodome
American Athletic / American Athletic · Week 11

Article published 10/13/2026, 12:20:28 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:20:28 PM CDT

AWAY · 4–2

North Texas

29.3
MODEL
PROJECTION
HOME · 5–1

UTSA

33.0
Projected winner UTSAMargin 3.7Total 62.4Home win 29.7%Away win 70.3%

Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:20:28 PM CDT.

Official betting selection

SE v3.0 · selection status

Awaiting Odds

The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.

Team statistics & league rankings

Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.

Comparable verified observations · missing data stays unavailable
MetricNorth TexasUTSA
Points / game42.2#8 of 138 covered teams · 6 games31.3#60 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Points allowed / game29.2#114 of 138 covered teams · 6 games25.8#91 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Total yards / game527.2#3 of 138 covered teams · 6 games401.2#65 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Yards allowed / game355.8#78 of 138 covered teams · 6 games387.2#102 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Passing yards / game345.5#3 of 138 covered teams · 6 games210.5#87 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Rushing yards / game181.7#48 of 138 covered teams · 6 games190.7#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Yards / play7.17#8 of 138 covered teams · 6 games6.05#62 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Yards allowed / play5.52#80 of 138 covered teams · 6 games5.24#60 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Third-down conversion48.8%#23 of 138 covered teams · 6 games37.0%#94 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Third-down conversion allowed33.3%#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games36.6%#69 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Turnovers / game1.17#57 of 138 covered teams · 6 games0.50#11 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Takeaways / game1.50#31 of 138 covered teams · 6 games1.17#77 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Offensive EPA / playUnavailableUnavailable
EPA allowed / playUnavailableUnavailable
Offensive success rateUnavailableUnavailable
Success rate allowedUnavailableUnavailable
Red-zone scoring rateUnavailableUnavailable
Turnover differential / game0.33#45 of 138 covered teams · 6 games0.67#29 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Defensive sacks / game2.33#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games1.00#124 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Tackles for loss / game6.00#42 of 138 covered teams · 6 games4.33#107 of 138 covered teams · 6 games
Passing EPA / pass playUnavailableUnavailable
Rushing EPA / rush playUnavailableUnavailable
Explosive-play rateUnavailableUnavailable
Sacks suffered / pass playUnavailableUnavailable
QB hits / pass playUnavailableUnavailable
Adjusted strength of scheduleUnavailableUnavailable

Statistical advantages

North Texas has the higher observed scoring average: North Texas scores 42.2 points per game and UTSA scores 31.3, a 10.8-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.

North Texas allows 29.2 points per game, compared with 25.8 for UTSA. UTSA has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 3.3 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.

North Texas's offense produces 527.2 yards per game; UTSA's defense has conceded 387.2. The 140.0-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. North Texas averages 7.17 yards per play, which puts it #8 among 138 covered teams.

Key matchup factors

UTSA's offense produces 401.2 yards per game; North Texas's defense has conceded 355.8. The 45.3-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. UTSA averages 6.05 yards per play, which puts it #62 among 138 covered teams.

Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: North Texas records 48.8%, while UTSA records 37.0%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.

Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: North Texas records 0.33, while UTSA records 0.67. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.

The stored production forecast is North Texas 29.3, UTSA 33.0. UTSA is projected to win by 3.7 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.

Saved sportsbook observations

Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.

Final model assessment

UTSA is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 3.7-point margin and 62.4 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.

Explore this matchup

Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · North Texas statistics · UTSA statistics · American Athletic previews

Related team matchups

Definitions, coverage & original timestamps

Game ID college-football:401862827. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.