Rice at North Texas
Kickoff 11/6/2026, 11:00:00 PM CST · time unverified · DATCU Stadium
American Athletic / American Athletic · Week 10
Article published 10/13/2026, 12:19:53 PM CDT · last material update 10/13/2026, 12:19:53 PM CDT
Rice
11.8PROJECTION
North Texas
44.0Model projections are estimates. Forecast timestamp 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT · feature-data cutoff 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Verified stored season-to-date statistics; descriptive comparisons are separate from the original scoring-model feature window. Comparison snapshot 10/13/2026, 12:19:53 PM CDT.
Official betting selection
Awaiting Odds
The model projection is available, but no eligible verified sportsbook offer has produced a locked official selection.
Team statistics & league rankings
Season-to-date comparison · ranks use covered teams within College Football · #1 is best for each metric.
| Metric | Rice | North Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 17.0#127 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 42.2#8 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Points allowed / game | 27.5#100 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 29.2#114 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Total yards / game | 313.2#122 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 527.2#3 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / game | 367.3#85 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 355.8#78 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing yards / game | 81.5#137 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 345.5#3 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Rushing yards / game | 231.7#11 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 181.7#48 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards / play | 5.00#120 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 7.17#8 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Yards allowed / play | 5.50#78 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 5.52#80 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion | 29.5%#129 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 48.8%#23 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Third-down conversion allowed | 41.7%#103 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 33.3%#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Turnovers / game | 1.50#92 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 1.17#57 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Takeaways / game | 0.67#118 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 1.50#31 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Offensive EPA / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| EPA allowed / play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Offensive success rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Success rate allowed | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Red-zone scoring rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Turnover differential / game | -0.83#127 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 0.33#45 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Defensive sacks / game | 1.50#102 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 2.33#41 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Tackles for loss / game | 6.00#42 of 138 covered teams · 6 games | 6.00#42 of 138 covered teams · 6 games |
| Passing EPA / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Rushing EPA / rush play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Explosive-play rate | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sacks suffered / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| QB hits / pass play | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Adjusted strength of schedule | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Statistical advantages
North Texas has the higher observed scoring average: Rice scores 17.0 points per game and North Texas scores 42.2, a 25.2-point difference. These are unadjusted season averages, not an estimate of this game's winning margin.
Rice allows 27.5 points per game, compared with 29.2 for North Texas. Rice has the stronger defensive scoring figure by 1.7 points per game. Opponent quality and game situations can affect this comparison; a better raw rank is not proof of a better adjusted defense.
Rice's offense produces 313.2 yards per game; North Texas's defense has conceded 355.8. The 42.7-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. Rice averages 5.00 yards per play, which puts it #120 among 138 covered teams.
Key matchup factors
North Texas's offense produces 527.2 yards per game; Rice's defense has conceded 367.3. The 159.8-yard difference compares two observed averages rather than predicting a yardage total. North Texas averages 7.17 yards per play, which puts it #8 among 138 covered teams.
Third-down conversion is another measurable difference: Rice records 29.5%, while North Texas records 48.8%. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
Turnover differential / game is another measurable difference: Rice records -0.83, while North Texas records 0.33. Higher is better for this metric. Compare the sample counts in the table before treating a difference as stable.
The stored production forecast is Rice 11.8, North Texas 44.0. North Texas is projected to win by 32.2 points. SE v3.0 uses recent team and opponent profiles rather than just the full-season averages shown here. The college football model includes home/away context; an independently attributable home-field point adjustment is not exposed for this game, so none is claimed.
Saved sportsbook observations
Spread unavailable
Total unavailable
Observed Not verified. Saved market observations can differ from the original locked betting line.
Final model assessment
North Texas is the projected winner in the original stored scoring forecast, with a 32.2-point margin and 55.8 combined points. The comparisons above describe the scoring, defensive and efficiency context for this matchup. The official selection, when published, remains the specific wager in the tracker.
Explore this matchup
Game previews · Spreadsheet entry · Tracked betting record · Rice statistics · North Texas statistics · American Athletic previews
Related team matchups
Definitions, coverage & original timestamps
Game ID college-football:401862821. Article creation is not the original prediction timestamp. Original forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT; final stored pregame forecast 10/12/2026, 12:27:21 PM CDT. Rates use summed observed numerators and denominators; game averages use games with that statistic. Rankings use competition ties within the covered league population. NFL data uses regular-season games. EPA / play uses observed PBP EPA counts; success means positive EPA. Explosive plays use the source aggregation’s 20-yard passing / 10-yard rushing thresholds. CFB red-zone scoring includes field goals and touchdowns; a different NFL red-zone rate is not substituted. Quarterback hit rate is a hit proxy, not a complete pressure rate. Missing adjusted strength of schedule, pressure rates or archived inputs remain unavailable.